PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

This privacy notice is delivered in accordance with the provisions of articles 8, 15, 16, 36 and other relative and applicable articles of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (“LFPDPPP”). 

1. Identity and main address of the person in charge.

Hoteles BONITTO INN®, its affiliates and subsidiaries, with its main address at Av. Hidalgo 5101, Col. Lomas de la Aurora, CP 89100 in Tampico Tam, Mexico, is responsible for obtaining and processing your personal data obtained due to the relationship of hosting that you have with us and you may be assisted by one or more managers to provide a better treatment of your personal data. 

2. Personal data.

For the purposes established in this Privacy Notice, BONITTO INN® will obtain from you the following personal data: name and surname, date of birth, gender, address, telephone numbers, email, social media address, list of likes and interests in your social networks, age range, federal taxpayer registry (RFC), marital status, occupation, nationality or citizenship, license plate number of your car; Facebook and Twitter address; main reason for your trip and number of trips per year; name and data of third parties; name of your company, your position and contact details; details of your credit or debit card and method of payment, billing information; information about your interests, preferences, opinions and hobbies; demographic data, including geolocation data of your device each time you use the Wi-Fi network of Hoteles BONITTO INN®, your IP address and type of browser when obtained by electronic means, data on the use and consumption of internet services from your device, as well as the use of third-party applications and services. 

We inform you that BONITTO INN® does not obtain personal data that is considered by the LFPDPPP as sensitive personal data. We can obtain your credit card information for the reservation and payment in case the reservation is not made effective. 

BONITTO INN® obtains or may obtain personal data from you through the following means: 

• In a personal way when you provide them to one of our employees, filling out forms to accept our accommodation contract and check-in with us, or at our reception. Also when you answer questionnaires of satisfaction and opinion of the service, or when you subscribe to offers, promotions and contests or loyalty programs. 

• Directly, when you provide them to us by phone or through electronic means on our Website https://www.bonittoinn.com, with the following purposes: identify yourself, create your personalized account as a user or enter it in our portal, fill out the reservation form, pre-register for your check-in prior to your arrival at the Hotel, or check-out of your reservation, if applicable, and stay in any of our hotels, interact on our social networks or through cookies or web beacons, or through email. Likewise, when you use the Wi-Fi networks of the BONITTO INN® hotels when you answer questionnaires of satisfaction and opinion of the service by electronic means, or when you subscribe to offers and contests through our electronic means.

• Indirectly, when you provide your personal data to one of our suppliers, such as travel agencies or third parties that provide us with databases, which support us during the reservation and marketing processes. 

A cookie is a data file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer equipment or electronic communications device that you use when browsing our Websites, which allows the exchange of status information between our Websites and your browser. The status information can reveal means of session identification, authentication or user preferences, as well as any data stored by the browser regarding the internet site. On the contrary, a web beacon is a visible or hidden image inserted within our website https://www.bonittoinn.com or email, which can be used to monitor your behavior on these media. Through these you can obtain information such as the IP address of origin, browser used, operating system, time the page was accessed, and in the case of email, the association of the data. The data obtained by these means allow us to give you a better service on our page. Most web browsers allow you to manage your cookie preferences. You can set your browser to reject cookies or delete certain cookies. In general, you should also be able to manage similar technologies in the same way that you manage cookies - using your browser preferences. The following links show how to adjust the browser settings of commonly used browsers:   

• Internet Explorer

• Firefox

• Safari

• Chrome

Consider that if you choose to block cookies, it may affect or prevent the operation of our page and service. 

One of the third-party services that we use to track service-related activity, eg by setting cookies, is Google Analytics. If you do not want Google Analytics to obtain and use information, you can install an opt-out system in your web browser.(tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None).

3. Purpose

Obtaining and processing the indicated personal data is carried out with the necessary purposes:

a) Have a guest register to identify them as clients or users and provide them with the best possible service and attention, being able to record the time of use of the online session. 

b) Accredit the identity of the guest and verify the veracity of the information you provide us, being able to cancel your user account in case of finding anomalies or falsehoods in the data provided. 

c) Contact guests when necessary through different means of communication, such as, telephone, chat, email, among others, to complete transactions, process reservations or pre-registrations before their arrival at the hotel, provide personalized services, grant promotions, benefits, or discounts, update our systems or databases, or in cases of emergency. 

d) Obtain billing information if required. 

e) Make a face-to-face reservation directly at our hotels or online in our app and / or website https://www.bonittoinn.com, according to your specifications and needs. 

f) Obtain your credit card details, which will only be used as a guarantee of the reservation, issuing a charge only in case of not making the reservation effective.

g) Consult you about the quality of our service and understand the specific needs of each guest, to provide a better service.

h) Comply with the internal policies and processes of BONITTO INN® as well as with the mandatory and contractual legal provisions that have been entered into with you by virtue of the existing business relationship. 

i) Provide attention to your requests for complaints or claims and / or comply with the requirements of competent authorities.

j) Protect the interests and rights of BONITTO INN®, in accordance with legal provisions.

Additionally, we have the following purposes:

a) The creation of a personal profile in our app or on our website https://www.bonittoinn.com that allows you to receive notifications in the event of special offers, promotions, advertising information, register for our loyalty programs, send you postcards electronic and invitations to our events, among other additional services.

b) Enroll you in contests, raffles, promotions and raffles, including digital ones, which allows us to tailor the promotions and notices that are sent to you, as well as contact the winner.

c) To obtain from you online surveys and questionnaires of satisfaction and opinion of the service or the internet site.

d) To send you personalized advertising and for marketing, statistical and commercial prospecting purposes.

e) To share them anonymously for statistical purposes with our business partners to generate affinity audiences to show ads on web search engines and digital advertising distribution networks.

You can modify the information for the purposes of the last section at any time to adapt the promotions and notices sent according to the preferences indicated by yourself, modifying the security options on our website https://www.bonittoinn.com, or updating your personal data in your profile. Likewise, you can request not to receive advertising through the link that appears in each advertisement that you will receive, to be removed from the mailing list of the marketing and advertising service. Additionally, you can contact our Personal Data Department and request that your data not be used for unnecessary purposes, in accordance with the procedure in section 5 of this privacy notice.

We also inform you that you can register in the Public Registry of Consumers provided for in the Federal Consumer Protection Law, and in the Public Registry of Users in accordance with the Law on Protection and Defense of the User of Financial Services, in order not to receive advertising. In the event that you decide to enroll in such registries, we will respect your decision. 

4. Consent to the processing of your personal data.

At the time you provide your personal data, if you disagree with BONITTO INN® treating any or some of the listed personal data, for the purposes described and do not object to the list of personal data requested or its use, you will be giving your tacit consent. If you are not satisfied with providing any of the data that we request or any use, you must, prior to providing the data, express your refusal. You are entitled to provide only the data that you consider necessary for the purposes listed. 

If you consent to the treatment of the personal data listed for the purposes described, in accordance with this notice, please accept this privacy notice and informed consent. 

If in the future you wish to withdraw your authorization for the use of your personal and sensitive data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice, we would appreciate sending an email to the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. accompanied by an official identification , where you express your wish, or by sending a document duly signed by you, accompanied by a copy of your current official photo identification, by postal mail to the address of BONITTO INN®, indicated in this privacy notice.

5. Transfers of personal data.

BONITTO INN® may transfer your personal data to third parties for the purposes established in this Privacy Notice. The above includes: 

a. Your personal data mentioned above may be communicated to the competent authorities, in accordance with the applicable legislation. These transfers can be national or international.

b.  BONITTO INN® may transfer all or part of the personal data mentioned to support service providers of the website https://www.bonittoinn.com, such as GoogleAnalytics, in order for them to provide data such as your IP address, service of statistics and information analysis of the use of our page. These transfers can be national or international.

c. You can also send your personal data to marketing and advertising service providers for hosting information for sending emails and generating advertising.

6. ARCO Rights.

In accordance with the LFPDPPP, you have the rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition to Treatment, also known as “ARCO Rights”, which are briefly explained below:

- Access: Right to access the personal data that we keep about you, as well as to obtain information regarding the conditions in which your data is processed.

- Rectification: Right to rectify your personal data in case they are inaccurate or incomplete.

- Cancellation: Right to request that we cancel the personal data that we have about you, when you consider that they are not being treated in accordance with the principles and duties established by LFPDPPP and its Regulations.

- Opposition to treatment: Right to object to the processing of your personal data, when there is legitimate cause or so that your data is not processed for specific purposes.

The LFPDPPP also grants you the right to revoke the consent previously granted for the processing of your personal data, at any time.

For the purposes of exercising your ARCO rights, to request or revoke your consent previously granted for the treatment and in general, to formulate any doubt or complaint in relation to the treatment of your personal data or to know if there are other options available (in addition to those here established) in order for you to limit the use or disclosure of your data, please contact our Department of Personal Data (“DDP”).

Your requests for cancellation, revocation and opposition to the treatment will be evaluated in the terms established in the LFPDPPP and their origin or inadmissibility will be resolved taking into consideration the precepts of the LFPDPPP and other obligations that are applicable to City Express (fiscal, commercial, protection consumer, public safety, health, etc.). In general, please consider that your requests may not be appropriate, in those cases in which the treatment is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation imposed or acquired by City Express.

In all of those cases, a simple request will need to be submitted as mentioned above. Our DDP will communicate to you (i) the information that will be requested to identify you as well as the documents that you will need to send along with your application; (ii) the deadlines in which you will receive a reply to your request; (iii) how you should submit your application, including the forms you can use to submit your application, if any, and; (iv) the modality or means in which we will deliver the information to you. 

7. Department of Personal Data ("DDP").

Our DDP can be contacted through the following means:

BONITTO INN® Hotels

Av. Hidalgo 5101

Col. Lomas de la Aurora

CP 89100

Tampico Tam

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

In any case, please include your name and your contact details.

8. Security of your Personal Data

BONITTO INN® has adopted and maintains the information security measures, both physical, organizational, administrative and technical necessary to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration or illegal disclosure of information and protect the personal data that you provide us against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment. The third parties to whom we send your personal data will be subject to privacy policies similar to those established here.

BONITTO INN® uses the SSL security padlock on its website https://www.bonittoinn.com to protect the information that you have provided us, in this sense, the acceptance that you make a privacy notice, will be considered as authorization express on your part for the transfer of said information.

You may go to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data ("INAI"), if you consider that your right to protection of personal data has been violated.

BONITTO INN® informs you that if you do not accept our privacy notice, you will not be able to continue with the registration or reservation process in any of our channels.

9. Modifications to the Privacy Notice.

BONITTO INN® reserves the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, in order to reflect the entry into force of new regulations or internal policies. These modifications will be available through the following means: visible advertisements in our establishments, website, or by email. In the event that you do not agree with said modifications, you must send an email to the aforementioned email, requesting the cancellation of your personal data, in accordance with the LFPDPPP.

“We inform you that this page may use cookies and web beacons to obtain personal data. You can disable them as established in our Privacy Notice. 

Date of update to this privacy notice: November 2020